News : Grammy Awards 2017, Full List Of Winners

                                                                                                        ⇓

 

 

 The 59th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on February 12, 2017. The CBS network did broadcast the show live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The night featured performances from Bruno Mars, Beyonce, Demi Lovato, Chance The Rapper, Adele, and a special tribute to the late Prince.

The big winners on the night were Adele (who won album of the year, song of the year, and record of the year), Chance The Rapper (who took home artist of the year, and rap album of the year), Beyonce, and the late David Bowie.

Here is a complete list of winners at the prestigious award show.

Album Of The Year

25, Adele

 

Record Of The Year

Hello, Adele

 

Song Of The Year

Hello, Adele

 

Best Rap Album

The Coloring Book, Chance The Rapper

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade, Beyonce

 

Best New Artist

Chance the Rapper

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

25, Adele

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Hello,” Adele

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

 

Best Country Album

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

 

Best Country Song

“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

 

Best Rock Album

Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

 

Best Rock Song

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Rock Performance

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Blackstar, David Bowie

 

Best Metal Performance

“Dystopia,” Megadeth

 

Best Rap Song

“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

 

Best Rap Performance

“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Hotline Bling,” Drake

 

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway

 

Best R&B Song

“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

 

Best R&B Performance

“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway

Best Comedy Album

Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt

Best Spoken Word Album

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett

Best Folk Album

Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live, William Bell

Best American Roots Song

“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best American Roots Performance

“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland,Fantastic Negrito

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

Best Dance Recording

“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin, Flume

Best New Age Album

White Sun II, White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men, John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns, Joey+Rory

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable, iLe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Best Instrumental Composition

”Spoken at Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package

Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes

Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Best Remixed Recording

“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Engineered Album: Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album: Non-Classical

Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

Producer of the Year: Classical

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway,Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Schmann & Berg (tie), Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Shakespeare Songs (tie), Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Music Video

“Formation,” Beyoncé

Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years, The Beatles

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens,John Williams, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple, Danielle
Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: